"If you fill your heart with regrets of yesterday and the worries of tomorrow, you have no today to be thankful for."


Welcome back to Billy's Page #57 There have been  This counter provided for free from HTMLcounter.com!  visits to this page !

bpbullit Sun. 25 July 2004 sunny   727-898-7451 Room # 271 A
{7:30pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +143 on Billy's BMT calendar. Today's counts are: WBC @ 2.43, RBC @ 2.63, Hemoglobin @ 9.9, platelets @ 99,000. ANC @ 1,032.
Once again, here are what the Normal blood counts levels are:
WBC: 4.0 - 10.5
RBC: 4.20 - 5.60
Hemoglobin: 12.5 - 16.1
Platelets: 150.000 - 450.000
Billy had a "fairly" good day today, in that, he was a bit tired and really didn't want to be bothered. He had a bit of nausea again, and threw up a bit, but kept his med's down. We did get him up around 10:30 or so this morning, gave him a bath (sponge), and he felt much better. He passed on Breakfast, but had a pretty good lunch around 1:00, Turkey roast and carrots!! Billy's counts are steady, although his ANC is down below 1,100, so he will get another dose of Neupogen tonight to boost his system into producing more white blood cells. We were also informed today that they will hold off on the Upper GI that was scheduled for tomorrow, and see how the meds do in controlling Billy's nausea. As I said on the previous page, Billy's scans and tests are all negative, in that, there is no bacteria(s) present in Billy's system. The endoscopic testing will show if there is any evidence of GVHD in Billy's digestive system, which can, and does, cause one to be overcome with nausea. Again, we'll just have to "wait and see."

{10:30pm} Alicia just called from the Hospital, and told me that Dr. Petrovic has decided to go ahead with the Upper GI tomorrow morning as scheduled. She wants to be certain that there is no sign of GVHD that may be the cause of Billy's nausea. Keep your fingers crossed *wink*.

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
bpbullit Sun. 25 July 2004 sunny   727-898-7451 Room # 271 A
{7:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +144 on Billy's BMT calendar. Today's counts are: WBC @ 5.22, RBC @ 2.61, Hemoglobin @ 9.7, platelets @ 100,000. ANC @ 3,100.
Today was a pretty tense day, to say the least. As you can see by the photo to the left, Billy had his Upper GI tests done this morning. An endoscope was inserted down Billy's esophagus, to his stomach and intestines. A biopsy was done in a few locations of his stomach where there is evidence of Gastritis. The belief is that this is caused by GVHD that is making a return because Billy has been taken off the Prednisone (steroid's). In the photo, the upper left image is of his intestine, which looks great. The other 3 images are that of Billy's stomach. I know it is hard to see, but you can make out the glistening of the stomach fluid, illuminated by the light of the endoscope. You can almost make out the white spots if you look close. These are points of irritation, and concern. The results won't be in for a day or so, as to what exactly we are up against. I can tell you this though, Billy's bone marrow aspiration showed that he is STILL 100% Donor. The CYTOGENETICS results are due back by the end of the week, hopefully *wink*.
Billy was pretty much "out of it" all day today, and really didn't come around till about 2:00 this afternoon. A few of his Nurses from the Clinic came up to visit with Him, and to see how he was doing. They are such a caring bunch, and we appreciate all that they do, Thank you Guy's *wink*.
Billy's counts are up a bit, and you can see the effect that the Neupogen has had on Billy's white blood counts from yesterdays counts. Billy's platelets are even up a thousand!

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
bpbullit Tues. 27 July 2004 sunny
{7:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +145 on Billy's BMT calendar. Today's counts are: WBC @ 3.88, RBC @ 2.67, Hemoglobin @ 9.8, platelets @ 104,000. ANC @ 2,700.
Great news abounds today!! The newest member of our Family was welcomed to the world this morning in the form of a Beautiful Baby Girl Named Sofia Noelle Little {8lbs 10ozs / 20 3/4 inches}. This was Alicia's Sister Ana's 1st child, and along with her Husband Frank, they are the happiest people on the planet !! I will try and post a photo as soon as I can get my hands on one *wink*.
Some more Great news found it's way to Billy's Hospital room this morning as well. Dr. Grana came in with a huge smile on her face and informed us that Billy's biopsy showed NO signs of GVHD in Billy's stomach, esophagus, or intestines. Billy's nausea is due to a "mild case" of Gastritis most likely caused by the many pills he has been taking over the course of his nearly 2 years of treatments. Billy was soooooooo relieved to hear this Great news, as was everyone involved. So, now we are back to scratching our heads as to why Billy has been having these fevers. You can quote me as saying that it had to be an infection in Billy's leg (spacer) that is causing these fever episodes. I'm certain, if all goes well, that we will be talking about having Billy's leg rebuilt in the near future. Remember, he still has to have his "new" prosthesis installed into his leg to replace the temporary spacer that has been in place since January. As the saying goes, we'll just have to cross that bridge when we get to it.

Hey Eric, thanks for your call today; it's always a pleasure to hear from you guy's. We look forward to seeing you guy's next month.

After 11 months (to the day) away from Home, Katia is about to spend her first night in her own bed at Home. Click on Katia's website link below to hear all about this childs Journey. We Love 'ya Ladybug!!

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
bpbullit Wed. 28 July 2004 sunny 88°
{7:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +146 on Billy's BMT calendar. Today's counts are: WBC @ 3.17, RBC @ 2.75, Hemoglobin @ 10.2, platelets @ 108,000. ANC @ 1,900.
I hope this update finds you in good spirits. Billy is still feeling a bit weak, but is slowly but surely coming around. We received the results of the CYTOGENETICS testing that was done from Billy's bone marrow last week. We are so very excited to say that Billy is STILL 100% donor, and the finding of a NORMAL Karyotype in the specimen is consistent with the pathobiological diagnosis "Without" evidence of tumor. The translocation between chromosomes 1 and 21 that were evident in the 1st bone marrow aspiration were now back to NORMAL. So, in a nut shell, Billy's New bone marrow is doing what we have hoped, and Prayed it would do, it has replaced Billy's damaged bone marrow, and is now building a completely new immune system, and healthy blood cells. Every day, is one day closer to a cure.

SORRY*wink* for the late update. Although I finished this update at 7pm, My FTP site was down for a while, and I couldn't upload to my server.

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
bpbullit Thur. 29 July 2004 sunny 90°
{7:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +147 on Billy's BMT calendar. Today's counts are: WBC @ 2.42, RBC @ 2.82, Hemoglobin @ 10.4, platelets @ 112,000. ANC @ 1,350.
Billy was in a much better mood today, and after we heard Dr. Petrovics report, we were all feeling much better *wink*. Billy is doing "exceptionally well", and he will be released tonight after his evening dose of Cefepime (antibiotic), around 8:00pm. He will also get another dose of Neupogen tonight as well. Billy's ANC is at 1,300, and his white blood counts are at 2.42, and he won't be at Clinic until Tuesday, So this will insure good counts over the weekend. Dr. Letson (Billy's surgeon) stopped by this evening to see Billy and informed us that he will leave the spacer in Billy's leg, and continue with the meds he is currently taking. If Billy's leg should become infected before the surgery to rebuild the leg, then he will remove, and replace the spacer. He informed us that Billy will have to be off of the drug Cyclosporine for a few months, and his counts and immune system must be able to withstand the trauma of surgery. He didn't want to give us a tentative date, but 3 or 4 months from now is a good "guess".

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
bpbullit Sat. 31 July 2004 sunny 90°
{4:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +149 on Billy's BMT calendar.

Please, if you can find it in your Heart, say a Special Prayer for our Friend Casie. She is still in very serious condition, and in ICU. Please visit her site, and leave a note or two for her, her Parents, and her Friends. They truely need your Prayers.

Yes, Billy is home and taking advantage of some quite time. He is still quite nauseus in the mornings, and compared to when he was taking Prednisone (steroid's), he really doesn't have an appetite. He does eat though, when he is hungry. His weight is up to 45.7kg, about 98lbs. As the effects of the steroids wears off, I'm sure his weight will come down. We don't know how far, because we have no guidelines to go by because Billy has been ill for almost 2 years now. Billy was about 80 lbs. at the time he was diagnosed with ewings sarcoma in Sept. of 2002, and was down to about 65 lbs. throughout his treatments. He has certainly grown some (2 1/2 inches) since his diagnosis, so, we all figure his weight should be in the 80 - 90 lb. range.
Billy hasn't had a fever (of course) since we left the Hospital on Thurs. 'nite. His next clinic visit is on Wednesday, the 4th of August, providing a fever doesn't send him back to the Hospital sooner *wink*.

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
bpbullit Tue. 3 Aug. 2004 sunny 91°
{3:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +152 on Billy's BMT calendar.

Another School year begins today for Billy. Billy is now in the 7th Grade, registered in Southside Fundamental Middle School's Gifted Program. Billy is as excited as you would expect him to be, considering his situation. Billy will once again (second year) be schooled at Home by the Pinellas County Homebound school program. Billy will be visited at home, when he is able, by his Math, and Science teachers, a few days a week; and his remaining class's will be done in "tele-class", conference call with other children. Billy will have class's everyday, for 2-3 hours per day. It is a wonderful program for children unable to attend school due to medical complications. Billy will not be allowed to attend school until his immune system is "totally" functional, usually a year from the transplant date, which is March 4th. 2004. So, we are poised to have Billy at home for this school year as well. We have become accustomed to not look too far into the future of late, but we are all hoping that Billy will be able to attend "normal class's" for the 8th grade. Although Billy has done an outstanding job in maintaining his excellent grades over the course of his cancer treatments, he has missed out on so much (all) of the "social" aspects of his past 2 school years. As in all of the obstacle's Billy has faced in his battles with cancer, he is determined to overcome this one as well *wink*.
Billy has his monthly, 5 1/2 hour IVIG infusion tomorrow morning at 8:30 am, and will have his counts checked as well. Billy hasn't had any signs of a fever since he was released from ACH last Thursday evening, and he is trying to get his appetite back to normal. He isn't eating very much, but he does try. He is still having moments of nausea, and vomiting in the morning's, but manages to keep his meds down *wink*. Billy is starting to get some much needed exercise in during the day as well. He is moving much better since his "steroid induced" puffiness is starting to leave his body, and he isn't as tired as he was a few weeks ago. One day at a time .........

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
bpbullit Wed. 4 Aug. 2004 sunny 88°
{6:30pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +153 on Billy's BMT calendar. Today's counts are: WBC @ 3.60, RBC @ 3.10, Hemoglobin @ 10.7, platelets @ 98,000. ANC @ 2,300.
Billy's counts look great, considering it has been 6 days since his last counts were taken. His white blood cells held up very well after receiving a dose of Neupogen before he left the Hospital last Thursday evening. Dr. Petrovic is very pleased at what she see's in Billy. Billy's potassium levels are holding their own, so Billy will discontinue his daily dose(s) of potassium; 2 less pills he has to take *wink*. Billy's visits to the Clinic will remain at once per week, instead of the 2 or 3 times per week he used to have to go. Billy's temp's have remained in the normal range 98 - 99°, which is a "good thing".

Uncle Jorge, and Uncle Fern; Billy wanted me to say "THANK YOU" for the package he received today!! South Park Season #4 on DVD!! It's a riot!! He'll talk to 'ya later.

Please Pray for Billy.........................and ALL children of cancer.
Please click on "next page" below to continue your Journey with Billy. See 'ya on page #58.


top of page



Childhood Cancer Awareness Ribbon
{right click and "save as" to your server}


"If you fill your heart with regrets of yesterday and the worries of tomorrow, you have no today to be thankful for."





what do people think    

.::Where do you want to go next? Click the text on the image map!::.






Where do you Live? Add a pin to Billy's Guest Map !

 

.::Billy's Page © is Designed and Maintained by:Wm.C.Gowacki e-mail me Billy's Dad }::.
.::Billy's Page © is best viewed with Any Browser /800x600 32 bit true color::.
 Billy's Page© is a Gold Cup Web Site!


Designed By Billy's Dad Billy's Page is Listed on This site !! Approved by Billy's Mom